EX Ruby & Sapphire Pokemon Card List & Prices (UK) - Chase Cards & Set Value

EX Ruby & Sapphire Pokemon Card List & Prices (UK) - Chase Cards & Set Value

Pokemon TCG · Set Guide

EX Ruby & Sapphire

Current set value£2,194• 0.0%30d

109-card expansion featuring Mewtwo, Lapras and Hitmonchan.

Most valuable cardMewtwo £338
Game
Pokemon TCG
Publisher
TPC
Release date
18 June 2003
Cards
109
Status
Released

About this release

EX Ruby & Sapphire is a Pokemon TCG expansion in the EX series, released on 18 June 2003. The set contains 109 cards, including Mewtwo, Lapras and Hitmonchan, alongside Holo Rares and Ultra Rares sought after by both players and collectors.

At current market prices, the complete set is worth around £2,194. Mewtwo leads the value charts, while sealed booster boxes, Elite Trainer Boxes and individual singles offer multiple ways to collect or build competitive decks.

New to the game?

What is Pokemon TCG?

The Pokemon Trading Card Game is a two-player game where each player builds a 60-card deck around a team of Pokemon and battles to knock out the opponent's Pokemon. Every time you knock one out you take a Prize card - take all of your Prizes (usually six) to win.

How a game plays

Each turn you draw a card, then play Basic Pokemon, attach Energy, use Trainer cards and attack. Attacks need the right Energy attached; when a Pokemon's HP runs out it is knocked out and the attacker takes a Prize. Basic Pokemon evolve into stronger Stage 1 and Stage 2 forms as the game develops, so a deck is about building an engine of Pokemon, Energy and Trainers that work together.

Read the official how-to-play guide →
01

EX Ruby & Sapphire Rarities & Set Breakdown

EX Ruby & Sapphire has 109 of 109 cards currently revealed.

109cards
109base cards
0variant cards
5rarities

The main booster checklist is made up of 109 base cards and 0 variant cards.

Category

  • Pokémon96
  • Trainer13

Type

  • Grass16
  • Water15
  • Colorless13
  • Fire9
  • Fighting9
  • Psychic7
  • Lightning6
  • Darkness6
  • Metal6

Stage

  • Basic45
  • Stage 131
  • Stage 211

Rarity

  • Common40
  • Uncommon34
  • Holo Rare14
  • Rare13
  • Ultra Rare8

Most Valuable EX Ruby & Sapphire Cards

The most valuable card in EX Ruby & Sapphire is Mewtwo at around £338.

Ultra Rare6 shown
Holo Rare6 shown
See all 22 high-rarity cards in the full card list →

Chase-card prices powered by PulseTCG · updated 25 August 2026

EX Ruby & Sapphire Card List

Every EX Ruby & Sapphire card is listed below with its number, rarity and current UK reference prices — searchable and filterable.

02

Full card list

Every card-number record in the set, searchable and filterable. Select any card for its full details.

03

EX Ruby & Sapphire Booster Boxes & Products

EX Ruby & Sapphire has 3 sealed products across booster packs & boxes, more from this release. The Booster Pack includes 10 cards per pack; 1 rare or better card.

Booster Packs & Boxes

More from this release

Contents as listed by the publisher. Prices and availability update automatically.

Competitive Play

Continue exploring

Official resources

Information checked against official sources · Last checked 21 August 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

When was EX Ruby & Sapphire released?

EX Ruby & Sapphire was released on 18 June 2003.

How many cards are in the EX Ruby & Sapphire Booster Box Booster Box?

A EX Ruby & Sapphire Booster Box Booster Box contains 36 packs of 10 cards each, 360 cards in total.

How many cards are in EX Ruby & Sapphire?

EX Ruby & Sapphire contains 109 cards.

How many cards are in the EX Ruby & Sapphire master set?

The base EX Ruby & Sapphire set has 109 numbered cards. A full master set — one of every card including reverse-holo and secret-rare printings — comes to 210 cards.

What is the most valuable card in EX Ruby & Sapphire?

Mewtwo ex 101/109, the Ultra Rare, is currently the most valuable card in EX Ruby & Sapphire, worth around £338. Prices reflect market data as of 25 August 2026.

How much is a complete EX Ruby & Sapphire set worth?

A complete set of all 109 cards is worth around £2,194 at current market prices, holding roughly steady over the last 30 days. Card values range from under £1 for commons up to £338 for the top chase card. Prices reflect market data as of 25 August 2026.

Is there a full card list for EX Ruby & Sapphire?

Yes. This guide has the full 109-card booster checklist with card images, search and rarity filters.

Is EX Ruby & Sapphire worth buying?

EX Ruby & Sapphire has 22 cards currently worth £10 or more, led by Mewtwo ex 101/109 at around £338. Its combination of high-value chase cards and playable cards gives it appeal to collectors and deck-builders, though sealed-product value depends on purchase price and pull results.

How do you price your cards?

The card prices shown on this page are current UK market values, sourced from PokePulse - a dedicated Pokemon TCG price tracker. We refresh them regularly, so you see an up-to-date UK valuation rather than a US price simply converted to pounds.

What is Pokemon TCG?

The Pokemon Trading Card Game is a two-player game where each player builds a 60-card deck around a team of Pokemon and battles to knock out the opponent's Pokemon.

Which high-rarity cards are in EX Ruby & Sapphire?

EX Ruby & Sapphire's premium cards are its Holo Rares and Ultra Rares — the set's highest-rarity treatments — including Mewtwo, Lapras and Hitmonchan.

What rarities are in EX Ruby & Sapphire?

EX Ruby & Sapphire includes Common, Uncommon, Rare, Ultra Rare and Holo Rare cards, from the most common to the rarest.

How do you play Pokemon TCG?

Each turn you draw a card, then play Basic Pokemon, attach Energy, use Trainer cards and attack. Cards from EX Ruby & Sapphire can be added to any standard Pokemon TCG deck.

How many EX Ruby & Sapphire cards are worth over £20?

16 cards in EX Ruby & Sapphire are currently worth £20 or more, led by Mewtwo ex 101/109 at £338. The rest are more affordable commons, uncommons and lower rares.

What are the best cards to pull from EX Ruby & Sapphire?

The most sought-after pulls are Mewtwo ex 101/109 (£338), Lapras ex 99/109 (£119), Scyther ex 102/109 (£116), Hitmonchan ex 98/109 (£81.37), Sneasel ex 103/109 (£78.29). These high-rarity cards carry most of the set's value.


Tags:
Skyridge Pokemon Card List & Prices (UK) - Chase Cards & Set Value

EX Sandstorm Pokemon Card List & Prices (UK) - Chase Cards & Set Value